CKA BF3 Server!

public forum for talk about cka servers, tech supports, suggestions, complaints
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

CKA BF3 Server!

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:59 am

Your Battlefield 3 server has been setup and is now online!

name: CANADA KICKS ASS
Slots: 32
IP: 208.100.45.113
Server Port: 25200
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/ ... 113:47200/
Image

All =CKA= members should add the "CKA" tag to their profile and add our server to your favourites. here is a short video showing you how to do this if you don't know.
http://www.screenr.com/tlGs
Last edited by Canadaka on Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:03 pm

BF3CC is not out yet, but a beta version of Procon is out http://phogue.net/procon/procon_1.1.0.1.zip

I will start setting up XO's with server admin access and possibly others. I will also give a couple people access to the web control panel in case I'm not around and something really gows wrong.



So something cool i'm already noticing looking at the maplist.txt, is you can mix rush and conquest maps in the same server rotation.

Also a bunch of server options.. we will have to decide on
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
NeOnLaZeR
XO
XO
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by NeOnLaZeR » Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:18 pm

Hopefully BF3CC will be out by launch, if they tweet its released ill let ya know! Yes, I heard about the mixed mode..plus i read something about saving certain settings between regular and hardcore mode and being able to switch between the two configs.
User avatar
Nuttysacks
Insomniac poster
Insomniac poster
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by Nuttysacks » Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:29 pm

I wish I was able to start playing right away. May have to call in sick tomorrow morning for work!
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:35 pm

User avatar
Spartuz
Active poster
Active poster
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by Spartuz » Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:57 pm

Alright!!! Thanks Canadaka!
User avatar
Pyra_cantha
I live here
I live here
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 4:00 pm
Location: Inside Goatbeard

Post by Pyra_cantha » Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:48 pm

Mind if I get admin rights? I will be on when ever I have time which, seeing as I have no life is a lot. :P
User avatar
Phooey
Active poster
Active poster
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by Phooey » Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:22 pm

Canadaka wrote:oh yeah already shows up in list
http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/se ... =&q=Canada
"your account is not allowed to log in." Wtf EA?!
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:26 pm

All =CKA= members should add the "CKA" tag to their profile and add our server to your favourites.

here is a short video showing you how to do this if you don't know
http://www.screenr.com/tlGs
User avatar
dangerdave
Just passing through
Just passing through
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by dangerdave » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:10 pm

Awesome, can't wait to meet you guys online. Is the server gonna rotate maps? Just asking cause I've been fiending for some Karkhand!
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:19 pm

of course the server will rotate maps
User avatar
ThePiggyFlu
Noob poster
Noob poster
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by ThePiggyFlu » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:31 pm

Can we leave out operation metro for a couple days? I've had enough of that map in the beta.
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:42 pm

ThePiggyFlu wrote:Can we leave out operation metro for a couple days? I've had enough of that map in the beta.
already done. But i left the conquest version of it in.
User avatar
Spartuz
Active poster
Active poster
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:00 pm

Post by Spartuz » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:42 pm

ThePiggyFlu wrote:Can we leave out operation metro for a couple days? I've had enough of that map in the beta.
Agree!
User avatar
Canadaka
Founder
Founder
Posts: 6638
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:00 pm

Post by Canadaka » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:30 am

hmm so if I set a map to 1 round in the maplist.txt then the server won't show in the Battlelog server browser :(
Post Reply